Skip to Content

Diane Victor

Showing 1 of 1


Print this page

Diane Victor does not have an image.


Diane Victor
South African Contemporary Drawing, Printmaking
South African, b. 1964 Diane Victor was the subject of a solo exhibition in 2011, Of Fables and Folly, curated by Kay Wilson, who retired in 2020 after nearly 40 year’s service as curator of the College’s art collection. She invited Victor to be an artist in residence in Grinnell for a month, meeting with groups from campus and community, demonstrating her facility in mentorship and art-making. Through practice and diligence we overcome inability, obstacles, weaknesses, and fears.

Go to the Getty record: http://vocab.getty.edu/page/ulan/500472711


Artist Objects

An Easy Wind Up 2012.019.021

As Easy As Pie 2012.019.006

Blind Rise 2012.019.030

Cluster Complex 2012.019.024

Disasters of Peace 2012.019.001-032

Fizz Pop 2012.019.018

Funeral March 2012.019.022

Glue Boys 2012.019.009

Graphic 2012.019.023

Keeping Score 2012.019.010

Mad Bob 2012.019.017

Made To Measure 2012.019.013

Memories 2012.019.015

Mind The Gap 2012.019.012

R 5000 A Head 2012.019.011

Why Defy 2012.019.002

Witch Hunt 2012.019.019


Your current search criteria is: Artist is "Diane Victor".